Past Winners

The National Society of Arts and Letters, the Pittsburgh Chapter has held an annual competition since 1967. Many of our winners have received top honors during the national competition, and have gone on to have highly successful careers in the arts. Congratulations to all our previous winners:


2013

Art: Printmaking – Robert Clark Hackett


2012

Musical Theatre РDenée Benton

(4th Place National Winner)


2011

Dance – Choreography – Alan Obuzor

http://www.textureballet.org


2010

Literature – Kelly Lake


2009

Drama – Daisy Hobbs

http://www.daisyhobbs.com


2008

Music – Dean Kokanos


2007

Art – Thommy Conroy

http://www.thommyconroy.com


2006

Dance – Michelle Joy


2005

Drama – Comedic Drama – Missy Moreno

http://www.missymoreno.com


2004

Musical Theatre – Megan Hilty

(1st Place National Winner)

http://www.meganhiltyonline.com


2003

Literature – Poetry – Julie Martin


2002

Music РPaolo André Gualdi

http://www.pagualdi.com


2001

Art – Small Sculpture – Naomi Falk

(3rd Place National Winner)

http://www.naomijfalk.com/


2000

Dance – Stephanie Zungrie


1999

Drama – Javon Johnson

(4th Place National Winner)


1998

Literature – Lisa Phillips


1997

VoiceMaria Zifchack

1996

Art – Mark Tomczak

1995

Dance – Jil Stifel

1994

Drama – Jonathon Robinson

1993

Literature – Anthony T. Allen

1992

Music – No First Place Awarded

1991

Art – Photography – Rod A. Agras

1990

Dance – Emily Coates

1989

Drama – Dennis Rees

1988

Literature – Marty Levine

1987

Music – Claudia Benack

1986

Art – Elise Cohen

1985

Dance – Gina Patterson

1984

Drama – Victoria Herd

1983

Literature – Leslie Katz

1982

Music – Nina Kennedy

1981

Art – David Ember

1980

Dance – Elizabeth Hartwell

1979

Drama – No First Place Awarded

1978

Literature – Richard Zinober

1977

Music – Gwendolyn Bradley

(1st Place National Winner)

1976

Art – No First Place Awarded

1975

Dance – Kenneth Nickel

1974

Drama – No First Place Awarded

1973

Music – Daniel Phillips

1972

Literature – No First Place Awarded

1971

Art – Jeffrey L. Young (14-18 Years)

Art – William J. Janosik (19-26 Years)

1970

Dance – Jo Ann McCarthy

1969

Drama – Carole Bennett

1968

Music – Bruce Saylor

(1st Place National Winner)

1967

Literature – Barbara Guger